Accident Summary Nr: 362209470 - Employee's leg injured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 362209470 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12558308805/20/199701390R C Packing Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 9, 1997, Employee #1 was driving his forklift onto a lowboy as per instructions from his supervisor, who was also working in the immediate area. Once the lift was actually on the bed of the lowboy, Employee #1 dismounted and walked around to inspect its placement. He neglected to place the controls in neutral and set the brakes to prevent movement. Employee #1 was standing next to the vehicle and saw it begin to move toward his supervisor. He attempted to shut it off by pulling the accelerator handle, but the forklift lurched forward, caught his foot, and ran over his left leg. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and incidental trauma to his body system.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125583088 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators