Accident Summary Nr: 362191124 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311059521 | 07/01/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | El Chico Produce Market Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on June 18, 2008, an employee was using a meat grinder to prepare ground meat left over for future use. The guard on the subject meat grinder was missing. With a stumper that had a broken handle, he was pushing meat into the head chamber. The stumper or pusher was a device that pushed the meat product into the head chamber. Suddenly, his hand slipped and part of his right hand was caught in feed screw, worm, of the meat grinder and was amputated. When the accident happened, no one called the emergency medical services. The store manager arrived minutes after the accident and he took the employee to San Francisco General Hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311059521 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |