Accident Summary Nr: 362103665 - Employee fractured hip after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125738849 | 02/26/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Broege Construction |
Abstract: On October 8, 2001, Employee #1 of Broege Construction was working on a Tubular Welded Frame Scaffold that was erected as a series of platforms designed to conform to the curved ceiling of a breezeway of a building. A portion of the scaffolding planking was spanning an access to the doorway of the Building. A coworker, an apprentice employee of a different sub-contractor on the worksite, was instructed by the company foreman to remove a scissors-lift from the building. The coworker slid the scaffold planking, located at the 6 ft level, to one side. The planking was left partially extended (about 4 ft out) and was supported on only one end. Employee #1 was leaving the scaffolding by climbing down from the 9 ft to the 6 ft level. The employee's weight caused the partially supported scaffold plank to flip up in the air. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft to the packed-soil ground, and sustained a fractured left hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for hip fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125738849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |