Accident Summary Nr: 362087249 - Employee's head crushed by framed door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125842393 | 01/13/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Stringer & Rainey Construction |
Abstract: On January 1, 2000, Employee #1, a framing carpenter, was struck by a 19 ft tall by 18 ft wide framed wooden doorway that weighed approximately 800 lbs. While attempting to lift it in to position at a single family residence with five other employees, the doorway dropped crushing his head. Employee #1 died at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125842393 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |