Accident Summary Nr: 36196.015 - Employee is Injured in a Fire and Explosion at a Salt Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 475118.015 | 06/19/2012 | 213112 | Performance Chemical Llc |
Abstract: On June 18, 2012, an employee was working at the salt water treatment facility. He was on the ladder adding chemicals to a brine water tank, when the spark ignited the fumes from tank resulting in an explosion. The employee fell from the tank puncturing his lung, fracturing rib and received cuts on his elbow. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 475118.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |