Accident Summary Nr: 361917206 - Window Washer Is Electrocuted When Ladder Touches Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305448805 | 06/14/2002 | 7349 | 0 | Wallace Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window-washing worker, was raising or moving a 30 ft aluminum extension ladder. He lost control due to footing or wind, causing the ladder to make contact with an overhead 7,200-volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305448805 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |