Accident Summary Nr: 361849615 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300104171 | 12/24/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Tri-County Tower Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 23, 1996, Employee #1 and three coworkers were on the inside of a 200 ft communication tower with a 27 ft base. They were installing a cable laid, a ladder-like structure that was to provide support for the antennae cables. It started to rain, and the crew decided to install only the minimum number of clamps. Employee #1 was above the other three men as they were working down the tower. The coworkers heard a double clang, and saw Employee #1 plummet 130 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300104171 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |