Accident Summary Nr: 361849615 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 361849615 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30010417112/24/199617310Tri-County Tower Service

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 23, 1996, Employee #1 and three coworkers were on the inside of a 200 ft communication tower with a 27 ft base. They were installing a cable laid, a ladder-like structure that was to provide support for the antennae cables. It started to rain, and the crew decided to install only the minimum number of clamps. Employee #1 was above the other three men as they were working down the tower. The coworkers heard a double clang, and saw Employee #1 plummet 130 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: STORM, COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300104171 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)