Accident Summary Nr: 361805906 - Employee killed in fall on oil rig when lifeline retracts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300043551 | 12/10/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Da&S Oil Well Servicing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 9, 1996, Employee #1 was working on a pulling unit at Beyers Lease B-4, Unit Letter G, Section 4. He had completed his last tubing stand and was preparing to return to the rig floor when his retractable lanyard apparently became entangled or caught between the traveling block and derrick. It jerked him from the tubing board and he fell approximately 65 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was killed; his body was found approximately 6 ft south of the work platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300043551 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |