Accident Summary Nr: 361805906 - Employee killed in fall on oil rig when lifeline retracts

Accident Summary Nr: 361805906 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30004355112/10/199613890Da&S Oil Well Servicing

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 9, 1996, Employee #1 was working on a pulling unit at Beyers Lease B-4, Unit Letter G, Section 4. He had completed his last tubing stand and was preparing to return to the rig floor when his retractable lanyard apparently became entangled or caught between the traveling block and derrick. It jerked him from the tubing board and he fell approximately 65 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was killed; his body was found approximately 6 ft south of the work platform.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, ENTANGLED, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300043551 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported