Accident Summary Nr: 361704893 - Employee exposed to chemical in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 361704893 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 02/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573989603/20/200273630Timec Company Inc. Dba Welltech Safety

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on February 8, 2002, Employee # 1, a contractor employee, was acting as a confined-space attendant monitoring an entrant who was inspecting the interior of an 85-foot-tall processing vessel at a petroleum refinery. A ventilation blower was supplying air through the lower manway, and the air stream was exiting at the upper manway, where Employee #1 was located. She was exposed to an unknown chemical that resulted in acute symptoms including vomiting, coughing, difficulty breathing, edema on her exposed skin, and loss of consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 5 days in an intensive care unit.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, CHEMICAL VESSEL, REFINERY, CHEMICAL, COUGH, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125739896 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction