Accident Summary Nr: 36156.015 - Employee is pinned between truck and loading dock and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 36156.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
779341.01512/12/2012484121Yrc Freight

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 11, 2012, an employee was attempting to remove a door seal from the cargo door of a 28 Ft Pup Container. While attempting to remove the door seal the employee dropped his portable radio from the loading dock he was standing on, into a 6" gap between the dock and the container which landed on the ground below. The truck and container pulled forward and the employee went down to retrieve the radio, during which time the truck and container started backing and crushed the employee against the loading dock.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Chock, Crushed, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 779341.015 33 M Fatality Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations