Accident Summary Nr: 361485865 - Three Employees Sustain Burns in Electrical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125631093 | 04/22/2002 | 6514 | 0 | Mehdi Hosseini And Behrouz Mazandarani |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employees #1 through #3 were in a 3-ft-deep excavated area in the basement of a three-story multi-family residence, performing a seismic retrofit of the structure. Employee #1 was spraying diesel fuel on a concrete surface prior to the application of wood form work to prevent the formwork from adhering to the existing concrete. Employee #2 was using a Craftsman rechargeable drill to install screws onto a piece of wood formwork, and Employee #3 was holding an electric lamp to illuminate the work area for Employee #1. The drill evidently ignited the atomized diesel fuel vapor. Employees #1 and #2 suffered second-degree burns to both forearms, both hands and their faces. Employee #3 suffered second-degree burns to his face. All three employees were hospitalized at Alta Bates Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125631093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 125631093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 125631093 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |