Accident Summary Nr: 361483373 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 361483373 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30113119912/12/200115410Level 5 Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 15, 2001, Employee #1, a carpenter for Level 5 Construction, was applying a temporary plastic cover over roof sheathing on a two-story addition to a residence in Berkeley, CA. The roof was 27.25 feet high at the gable and 16 feet high at the leading edge. While the employee was climbing onto the roof, he fell 10 feet onto a fence and then an additional six feet to the ground. He was not wearing a personal fall arrest system, a personal fall restraint system, or a positioning device. Employee #1 received a lacerated aorta, multiple spinal fractures, and bilateral paralysis of both upper and lower extremities.

Keywords: ROOF, PPE, SPINE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301131199 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof