Accident Summary Nr: 361143951 - THREE EMPLOYEES INJURED IN FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 361143951 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10748667205/14/199629110Star Enterprise

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working in a tank farm removing a motorized mixer from the side of a gasoline storage tank. Vapor inside the tank ignited at the opening left by the removal of the mixer assembly and caused a flash fire. Employees #1 through #3 suffered burns.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107486672 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 107486672 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 107486672 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported