Accident Summary Nr: 361107626 - Three employees burned in oil well fire

Accident Summary Nr: 361107626 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655929702/11/199713110Petco Petroleum Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and a coworker were part of a drilling crew that was inserting pipe into a well. A pocket of natural gas worked its way to the earth's surface through the well hole and made contact with an ignition source on the drilling rig. A fire erupted and Employees #1 through #3 sustained severe burns. One of the four workers also suffered multiple fractures in a fall.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, NATURAL GAS, FALL, PIPE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106559297 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
2 106559297 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well
3 106559297 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Drillers, oil well