Accident Summary Nr: 360984553 - Employees Killed When Ejected from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310136551 | 09/04/2006 | 9711 | 928110 | Military Sealift Command |
Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working in an articulating aerial lift, JLG, Model Number 800AJ, Serial Number 0300055701, cleaning the portside of a Navy Ship using scrub pads that were attached to poles. One employee was wearing a life vest and the other employee was wearing a body harness and lanyard. However, the lanyard was not attached to the basket or the boom. The aerial lift was approximately 30 ft in the air, when it tipped over, ejecting the employees to the ground. Employee's #1 and #2 were killed as a result of the accident. The JLG aerial lift tipped over because the fly tower was being used in the correct position. The fly tower should not have come out of the tower, unless the tower is in a vertical position. As the basket was ascending, and the fly tower extended, the center of gravity shifted towards the upright, resulting in the tipping of the aerial lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310136551 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310136551 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |