Accident Summary Nr: 360967749 - Five employees overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 360967749 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12248259906/14/199617960Bjs Systems, Inc.
12248258106/12/199633120Walker Forge Inc

Abstract: On June 10, 1996, Employees #1 through #3, who worked for a forging company, and Employees #4 and #5, who worked for a subcontractor, were using two forklifts in a 22 ft by 28 ft room for between 20 and 30 minutes to install an overhead crane support I-beam. They were exposed to estimated carbon monoxide levels of 1,400 ppm. All five were hospitalized for elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CARBON MONOXIDE, VENTILATION, CONSTRUCTION, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122482599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance
2 122482581 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance
3 122482581 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Machinists
4 122482599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance
5 122482581 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Machinery maintenance occupations