Accident Summary Nr: 360967749 - Five employees overcome by carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122482599 | 06/14/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Bjs Systems, Inc. |
122482581 | 06/12/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Walker Forge Inc |
Abstract: On June 10, 1996, Employees #1 through #3, who worked for a forging company, and Employees #4 and #5, who worked for a subcontractor, were using two forklifts in a 22 ft by 28 ft room for between 20 and 30 minutes to install an overhead crane support I-beam. They were exposed to estimated carbon monoxide levels of 1,400 ppm. All five were hospitalized for elevated carboxyhemoglobin levels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122482599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 122482581 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
3 | 122482581 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinists | ||
4 | 122482599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
5 | 122482581 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Machinery maintenance occupations |