Accident Summary Nr: 360894125 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK HE WAS DRIVING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301174611 | 05/16/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Zak Dirt, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his foreman to get his hard hat, which he had left in his truck. He drove the company truck to retrieve it and was found later by a grader operator who noticed the truck doing circles in reverse in the yard area. An investigation determined that the truck he was driving had some mechanical problems such as a malfunctioning parking brake and gear-shifting lever. The interviews that were conducted brought forth that Employee #1 had been drinking the night before the accident and the autopsy results show that his blood alcohol was slightly above the impaired range as established by the state of Colorado.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301174611 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |