Accident Summary Nr: 360894125 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK HE WAS DRIVING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301174611 | 05/16/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Zak Dirt, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his foreman to get his hard hat, which he had left in his truck. He drove the company truck to retrieve it and was found later by a grader operator who noticed the truck doing circles in reverse in the yard area. An investigation determined that the truck he was driving had some mechanical problems such as a malfunctioning parking brake and gear-shifting lever. The interviews that were conducted brought forth that Employee #1 had been drinking the night before the accident and the autopsy results show that his blood alcohol was slightly above the impaired range as established by the state of Colorado.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301174611 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |