Accident Summary Nr: 360825848 - Employee killed when caught between a loader and scrapper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300334141 | 08/19/1998 | 5082 | 0 | Warrior Tractor & Equipment Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 1998, Employee #1 was disconnecting a loader and a scrapper when he got caught between them. The employee (an equipment technician) had connected a chain from the loader to the scrapper before towing it from the shop. After moving the scrapper, he tried to disconnect the two vehicles, but was killed when one of the vehicles rolled into him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300334141 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Technicians, n.e.c. |