Accident Summary Nr: 360736862 - Employee died after fall from garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 360736862 -- Report ID: 0150900 -- Event Date: 02/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30560718602/18/20034953562213City Of Milford Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 14, 2003, a sanitation crew was collecting household garbage on a residential street. Employee #1 and coworker were riding on the rear of the truck. When the vehicle turned onto a street, Employee #1 fell off the truck and struck his head. The employee never regained consciousness and died the next day.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305607186 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported