Accident Summary Nr: 36056.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 777701.015 | 12/11/2012 | 238120 | Nevin Stitzer Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 10, 2012, Employee #1, a supervisor, was working with a coworker installing retractable lanyards. Employee #1 was not provided with fall protection but was wearing a safety harness that was not connected. He fell approximately 14.3 foot and received a massive skull fracture and a blunt face trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 777701.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: |