Accident Summary Nr: 360419501 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM WATER TOWER

Accident Summary Nr: 360419501 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12246791308/20/199717950Marell Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the demolition of a water tower. Employee #1 was tied off with a lineman's belt, and leather lanyard but no other personal fall arrest system. The leather lanyard was wrapped around one leg of the tower. While working at about 70 feet, the lanyard broke and Employee #1 fell to his death. Inspection of the leather lanyard revealed that it was severely cracked and deteriorated.

Keywords: WATER TOWER, DEMOLITION, STORAGE TANK, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition Under $50,000 130 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122467913 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)