Accident Summary Nr: 360315956 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building

Accident Summary Nr: 360315956 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30713492410/30/20038062622110Cambridge Medical Center

Abstract: On October 30, 2003, an employee, working as security guard employed by Cambridge Medical Center, was performing his usual rounds and was verifying that exterior doors were locked from the outside. To do this, the employee walked through the interior of the building and took a step outside of each door in order to reach the exterior handle to check that it was locked. When the employee reached the door in the human resources area, he stepped out into an excavation that he could not see due to a lack of illumination. The employee was killed when he fell approximately 9 ft 4 in. and struck his head on a concrete footing, resulting in a fatal skull fracture.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, BUILDING, SKULL, FALL, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307134924 Fatality Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service