Accident Summary Nr: 360315832 - Employee killed when caught between two rail cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307135434 | 11/17/2003 | 5093 | 423930 | American Iron & Steel Company |
Abstract: On November 14, 2003, an employee and coworkers were moving two rail cars, each filled with approximately 260,000 pounds of scrap metal, to a spur so they could be weighed. After the employee uncoupled the two cars, apparently he moved between them as they were still rolling. The rail cars came together and the employee was struck by the couplers, crushing his femur near the pelvis, severing the femoral artery and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307135434 | Fatality | Other | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |