Accident Summary Nr: 360315568 - Bucket of Front End Loader Falls on Employee Who Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305873986 | 09/25/2002 | 1794 | 0 | M J Raleigh Trucking |
Abstract: On September 24, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were doing maintenance work on a front-end loader. Employee #1 was repairing a leaking hydraulic fitting on the loader bucket. He elevated the bucket and walked underneath it to inspect the hose. Meanwhile, Employee #2 was adding hydraulic fluid at the back of the vehicle. Employee #1 removed the leaking hydraulic hose, which caused the bucket to immediately lose pressure and fall on top of him. Employee #1 had not blocked the bucket after raising it, and was killed. Employee #2 was injured when he became trapped at the rear of the unit under a horizontal bar that connected two scissor-type arms. The investigation revealed that the employer did not adequately train the employees, and did not require the bucket to be blocked when it was elevated for repair or maintenance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305873986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 305873986 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |