Accident Summary Nr: 360258966 - Housekeeper Is Shot And Killed By Coworker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307481978 | 08/02/2004 | 8063 | 622210 | Nys Psychiatric Insitute |
Abstract: Between the hours of 5:00 a.m. and 6:00 a.m. on July 28, 2004, Employee #1, a housekeeper for the New York State Psychiatric Institute, was shot in the head by another housekeeper who worked at the same facility. Employee #1 was found by a plant utility engineer and then transported to New York Presbyterian Hospital, where she died the next day. Media reports indicated that the shooting resulted from a domestic dispute.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307481978 | Fatality | Other | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |