Accident Summary Nr: 3591.015 - Employee crushed and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96891.015 | 06/24/2011 | 811198 | 3 Amigos Tires & Wheels, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011 an employee was communicating and signaling to an automobile driver to drive up onto an autombile lift in a mechanic bay. The car tires started to spin as the automobile driver was attempting to drive the car up the incline automobile ramp/lift. The driver lost control of the car and drove over the ramp safety stop bumpers crushing the employee against the front wall, resulting in the employee's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 96891.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |