Accident Summary Nr: 35876.015 - Employee is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 775181.015 | 12/04/2012 | 213112 | Lincoln Well Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 3, 2012, an employee was preparing to stake out a oilfield pulling unit guy line. The employee was part of a crew of three erecting an oilfield pulling unit on an oilwell in preparation of replacing the well's pump. The employee was holding a stake and grabbed the line. As he walked, the line contacted the B phase (7620 VAC phase to ground) of an electric distribution line that was approximately 27 feet above the ground and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 775181.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |