Accident Summary Nr: 35856.015 - Employee is struck by rotating machinery part and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 774961.015 | 12/07/2012 | 238990 | Centerline Directional Drilling Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on December 7, 2012, Employee #1 was connecting two drilling rods for a Vermeer D100 X120 directional boring machine which was not locked out. The drilling rods, 20 foot long, rotated and struck Employee #1 sending him flying over 8 foot and over a 32-inch high guardrail. He landed on a curb, struck the back of his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 774961.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |