Accident Summary Nr: 3571.015 - Employee is crushed between a barge and a jeffboat transfer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98680.015 | 08/19/2011 | 336611 | Jeffboat Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 19, 2011, with sunrise occuring in 16 minutes, an electrician working on the third shift was asked to perform a normal activity related to moving the assembly line. An electrician was requested to work on #008 Transfer Car on line #1 position #3. The electrician plugged in a rebuilt Ductowire Series L pendant. The pendant was rebuilt by the electrician's employer. The electrician moved the Transfer Car which had been accidentally placed on the track backwards with respect to all the other Transfer Cars. The rebuilt pendant was corroded and would intermittently cause the Transfer Car to move when turned on without any control buttons being pressed and would not stop moving even when the stop button was pushed. The Electrician was standing on the rails between a barge and Transfer Car #008. The Electrician's legs were crushed between the barge and the Transfer Car. The Transfer Car continued to move until the Electrician got another employee to turn off the power at the generator. Even though no buttons were pushed on the Ductowire pendant controller, the Transfer Car started on its own and moved in reverse. This pushed the Electrician further between the Transfer Car and barge. This compressed his chest so that he was unable to breathe. The electrician was killed from compression asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98680.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |