Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 3568.015 - Employee Pinned Between An Exit Cart And Mandrill Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 3568.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
98639.01509/08/2011331221Liverpool Coil Processing Division

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 7, 2011, Employee #1 was attempting to re-adjust coil of steel that had telescoped out. Employee #1 was in the process of moving a c oil of steel from the mandrill to the exit cart. The coil of steel started tele scoping out on the exit cart, and Employee #1 positioned himself between the man drill and the exit cart on which the steel coil was sitting to reposition the st eel coil. With a remote joystick in hand, Employee #1 hit the joy stick which i s unlabeled as far as what direction travel would be for the exit cart, thus pus hing the cart towards the mandrill and pinning Employee #1 between the steel of coil on the exit cart and the mandrill. The pendant joystick can reach approxim ately 32 feet. Employee #1 was a 20 year employee with the company, and had been working at this position for approximately 2 years. There was no SOP for this position. The incident happened at break time and there were no witnesses. H e was discovered by an auditor. The deceased was transported to the hospital, w here he was pronounced dead from his injuries.

Keywords: crushed, machine guarding, remote control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 98639.015 60 M Fatality