Accident Summary Nr: 35676.015 - Employee caught in trench cave in and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
770345.015 | 12/05/2012 | 238220 | Jbc Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 5, 2012, Employee #1 was in a trench holding a rod to ensure the trench was on grade for the installation of a sewer line. The trench collapsed crushing Employee #1 who was asphyxiated and killed
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 770345.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |