Accident Summary Nr: 3566.015 - Employee is crushed by a crawler subassembly and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98550.015 | 09/08/2011 | 333131 | Bucyrus International, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 08, 2011, in a mining equipment welding shop, Employee #1, was assisting Employee #2 in turning a crawler subassembly with an overhead crane. Employee #1 went underneath the crawler to manually un-hook an allow chain sling, when the crawler subassembly moved and crushed the employee's head and torso. The employees were utilizing a ZENAR Overhead Crane (90 Ton, S/N: 8042) with a alloy chain sling (#30, S/N: 118064, 1inch alloy chain, 13ft. 7inch length) to move the crawler subassembly. The employees were provided with training on turning the crawler subassemblies, but the employer failed to enforce the procedure. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his entire body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98550.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |