Accident Summary Nr: 35656.015 - Employee falls with ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 769721.015 | 12/06/2012 | 238210 | Albert Cook |
Abstract: At approximately 1:25 p.m. on December 4, 2012, Employee #1, an electrician, positioned and attached a 28 foot fiberglass ladder against a wooden electric pole which was rotten on the inside. He climbed the ladder to approximately 20 foot wearing a harness and had a lanyard attached to the ladder. He cut the first of two wires that were attached to the top of the pole. When he cut the second wire, the pole snapped at the base. Employee #1 fell along with the ladder, struck his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 769721.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |