Accident Summary Nr: 3565.015 - Employee collapses and dies in stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98489.015 | 07/18/2011 | 721110 | Holiday Inn |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2011, an employee had moved a small refrigerator to a guest's room on the second floor of the hotel and was returning to the ground floor via a stairwell. The employee was found unresponsive on the stairwell landing. A fellow employee administered CPR while a call was made for emergency services. This employee was relieved by EMS personnel and the unresponsive employee was transferred to a Bozeman hospital. The coroner stated that the employee autopsy indicated that the employee suffered from a thrombosis (Blood Clot) and a small bruise on the brain was noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 98489.015 | 1 | M | Fatality | Baggage porters and bellhops |