Accident Summary Nr: 35516.015 - Employee and customer are shot and killed during store confr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 765542.015 | 12/03/2012 | 452990 | Dollar General Store #3144 |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 30, 2012, an employee and coworker were working at a retail store in Wichita, KS. The employee was working as a cashier and someone entered the store, shooting the employee and a customer in a random act of violence. The coworker was in the back stock room and came out front after the shooting was over with. The employee and the customer were killed from gunshot wounds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 765542.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |