Accident Summary Nr: 35276.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 35276.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
755981.01511/28/2012238150Duval Glass & Mirror, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 28, 2012, Employee #1 was using a pocket knife to remove adhesive caulking from a window while working from an extension ladder. He leaned his body outside of the ladders rails and lost balance and fell. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 755981.015 44 M Fatality Glaziers