Accident Summary Nr: 35176.015 - Employee is drowned in storm surge during Hurricane Sandy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 760144.015 | 11/28/2012 | 424480 | Forem Facility Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 29, 2102, an employee left the facility to move his car to a higher location due to the flood conditions brought by Hurricane Sandy. The employee was caught in the storm surge and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 760144.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |