Accident Summary Nr: 35156.015 - Employee cutting a tree section is crushed and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
759641.015 | 11/29/2012 | 561730 | Garden State Tree & Lawn Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 28, 2012, an employee was cutting a tree into sections that had fallen during Hurricane Sandy. The employee was crushed when the section of tree that he was cutting rolled on top of the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 759641.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |