Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 3506.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Lawn Mower Rolls Over

Accident: 3506.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
98188.01508/30/2011Old Orchard Country Club Of Pike County

At 1:00 p.m. on August 29, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Toro Ground Master riding mower. Employee #1 was cutting grass on a hillside when the mower went ou t of control and flipped approximately 30 feet down the hillside. Employee #1 w as ejected from the mower and eventually the mower came to rest on Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 died as a result of a crushed chest.

Keywords: agriculture machinery/vehicle, crushing, lawn mower, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 98188.015 53 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm