Accident Summary Nr: 3505.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 3505.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
98174.01508/30/2011332321Asi Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 30, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were running Foam Press A which is used to fill the inside of doors with expandable foam. The top plate of the press was lifted up by the two wire cables and the employees were preparing to remove the door. Employee #1 had removed the two front forms, which held the door in place while the foam is expanding inside the door, and Employee #2 was in the process of removing the two back forms when the wire cable that was holding up the top plate of the press failed, causing it to fall and crush Employee #2's head. The top plate of the press weighed 7,000lbs. The four safety blocks that are used to hold up the top plate, if the wire rope fails, were not engaged.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Crushing, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 98174.015 58 M Fatality Laborers, except construction