Accident Summary Nr: 3490.015 - Employee receives electric shock, and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 3490.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97716.01508/19/2011325510Yenkin-Majestic Paint Corp

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 pm on August 12, 2011, Employee #1 was finishing his shift in the warehouse, and took his battery operated forklift to the forklift charging area. While Employee #1 was preparing to plug his forklift into a battery charger, Employee #1 came in contact with an energized part on the forklift that was driven into the power cord. The employee felt a shock in his left hand and notified his supervisor of what happened, stating that he was fine, and did not need medical attention. Employee #1 and Supervisor went to the charging area, where Employee #1 showed the supervisor, without touching the equipment, where his hands were when he received the shock. Employee #1 again stated that he did not require medical attention, and the two walked up to the office. The supervisor went to the office to notify maintenance of the electrical hazard, and Employee #1 went to the restroom to wash up. Employee #1 then went to his car to smoke a cigarette, where he was found un-responsive at approximately 3:58 pm, by the supervisor, who was walking to the other building to try and find a member of maintenance. The supervisor administered CPR and used an AED until the ambulance arrived. Employee #1 was driven by ambulance to the hospital, where he died approximately 6 days later.

Keywords: Electrical, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 97716.015 53 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.