Accident Summary Nr: 34896.015 - Employee is crushed by falling SUV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 755122.015 | 11/26/2012 | 812930 | Barclay Street Parking Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 26, 2013, an employee lifted an SUV and secured it to the platform lift. The employee was walking to park a car and, as he went past the SUV, it rolled forward and fell on top of the employee. The employee was crushed by the weight of the SUV.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 755122.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |