Accident Summary Nr: 3486.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 3486.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97897.01508/24/2011561730Celestial Landscaping & Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 23, 2011, Employee #1 was conducting tree felling operations in a tree approximately forty (40') feet above the ground. According to witness #1, Employee #1 was climbing the tree with a chain saw. The employee was free climbing without the use of any safety devices, such as but not limited to, tree belt, safety harness, or climbing spikes. Witness #1 stated that it had been raining all day and everything in the area was wet. Witness #1 stated that he heard a scream, turned around and saw employee #1 falling out of the tree. Employee #1 struck branches on the way down to the ground below. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Chain Saw, Fall, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 97897.015 51 M Fatality