Accident Summary Nr: 34757.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 750103.015 | 11/24/2012 | 813110 | Eastport Bible Church |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 21, 2012, an employee was installing asphalt shingle on the garage roof of a residential area approximately 9 feet above the ground. The employee was later found on the ground adjacent to the garage and unresponsive. The employee was killed after apparently falling from the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 9 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 750103.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |