Accident Summary Nr: 34736.015 - Employee is struck by a tree section and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
744661.015 | 11/16/2012 | 561730 | Patriot Tree Service |
Abstract: On November 16, 2012, an employee, a self-employed business owner, was hired by a homeowner to remove a damaged tree in their yard. The top of the tree fell into the surrounding trees after it was cut down. The employee undercut one of the large branches and the tree sprung back, killing him when it struck his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 744661.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |