Accident Summary Nr: 3464.015 - Employee is caught in rock drilling machine and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 3464.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
97669.01508/12/2011238990Hayward Baker, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 11, 2100, Employee #1 was assisting others to determine why a rock drilling machine would not work. While doing so, the 30 foot long by 5-1/2 inch diameter drill bit began rotating uexpectedly entangling the employee. An emergency stop mechanism was not immediately available. The employee received multiple fractures and internal injuries due to mechanical trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Emergency Stop
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 97669.015 39 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: