Accident Summary Nr: 3464.015 - Employee is caught in rock drilling machine and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97669.015 | 08/12/2011 | 238990 | Hayward Baker, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 11, 2100, Employee #1 was assisting others to determine why a rock drilling machine would not work. While doing so, the 30 foot long by 5-1/2 inch diameter drill bit began rotating uexpectedly entangling the employee. An emergency stop mechanism was not immediately available. The employee received multiple fractures and internal injuries due to mechanical trauma and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 97669.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |