Accident Summary Nr: 34556.015 - Employee falls from an elevated work platform and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
743781.015 | 11/19/2012 | 452990 | Habitat For Humanity Of Greater Pittsburgh |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 18, 2012, an employee was cleaning the HVAC vents at their store. The employee was standing on a wooden box supported by a forklift truck that was elevated 7 feet and 9 inches above ground level. The employee fell to the ground and suffered various orthopedic injuries. The employee passed away later as a result of complications from his injuries. Specific injuries were not identified by the initial report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 743781.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |