Accident Summary Nr: 34536.015 - Employee loses consciousness and dies in stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 743581.015 | 11/12/2012 | 211111 | Nabors Alaska Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 11, 2012, an employee was descending a flight of fixed industrial stairs. The employee collapsed into a kneeling position on the last two stairs of the staircase and lost consciousness. The employee's death was ruled to be natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 743581.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |