Accident Summary Nr: 34476.015 - Two Employees Are Burned In Flash Fire And Both Later Dies F
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
742262.015 | 11/14/2012 | 213112 | R&C Backhoe Services |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 12, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were removing a manway hatch from a heater treater when a flash fire occurred. Both employees were engulfed in flames when a 130 gallon polyethelene tank containing an emulsifier and hydrocarbons ignited. Employee #1 received third degree burns over 85% of his body and died 3 days later. Employee #2 had third degree burns over 60% of their body and perished from his injuries approximately 2 months
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 742262.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | ||
2 | 742262.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |