Accident Summary Nr: 3444.015 - Employee has a heart attack while at work and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97547.015 | 08/16/2011 | 562111 | Graichen Sanitation Services |
Abstract: At 12:07 p.m. on July 9, 2011, an employee was assigned to work riding the back of a refuse collection truck. They began their route at approximately 7:45 am. Employee #1 was riding on the back of the truck at times, as well as in the cab during their route which involved travelling a variety of distances between customers as they picked up refuse contents from a variety of bins, dumpsters and other containers. They stopped at a convenience store at about 10:30 am for refreshments, when the Employee #1 began to exhibit signs of distress. He became unresponsive and an ambulance was summoned. He was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 97547.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |